Zoo Miami

Zoo in Miami, Florida, United States

Zoo Miami is a zoo located in Miami, Florida, United States. This page highlights its key ranking metrics, including Zoo Area, Annual Visitors, and Animal Count, to help users compare it with other zoos in United States.

Zoo Miami in United States

Page overview

Country
United States
State
Florida
City
Miami
Category
recreation
Type
Zoo

Ranking highlights

See how this zoo performs across different ranking categories in United States.

#6

Largest Zoo in United States

Sorted by Zoo Area

Value: 3,035,142 m²

Key metrics

MetricValueDescription
Zoo Area3,035,142 m²Total land area covered by the zoo.
Annual Visitors1,000,000Estimated number of visitors to the zoo per year.
Animal Count2,000Total number of individual animals kept in the zoo.
Species Count375Total number of animal species represented in the zoo.
Opening Year1,948 yearYear when the zoo was officially opened.

Metric values are based on the verified sources listed below.

Location

Zoo Miami is located in Miami, Florida, United States. The location details shown here are based on the currently available city, state, and country information for this zoo.

City
Miami
State
Florida
Country
United States
Get Direction

Related Zoos in United States

Explore other zoos in United States and compare them with Zoo Miami.

View all Zoos in United States

Explore this ranking

How this zoo is compared

This zoo is compared with other zoos in United States using the ranking metrics available on this page. These metrics help show how Zoo Miami performs across different comparison categories, such as Zoo Area, Annual Visitors, and Animal Count.

Ranking positions are calculated from structured data instead of being manually assigned. As more verified information is added, corrected, or expanded, the rankings and metric values may be updated over time.

For this page, the comparison focuses on measurable data rather than user reviews or star ratings.

Sources

Zoo Miami details on this page are based on verified public sources and structured LocoDeck ranking data.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Zoo Miami located?

Zoo Miami is located in Miami, Florida, United States.

What is Zoo Miami known for on LocoDeck?

Zoo Miami is listed as a zoo in United States. This page highlights key metrics such as Zoo Area, Annual Visitors, and Animal Count to help compare it with other zoos.

How is Zoo Miami compared with other zoos?

Zoo Miami is compared using the ranking metrics available for zoos in United States. The comparison focuses on structured data and metric values rather than user reviews or star ratings.