University of Mysore

University in Mysuru, Karnataka, India

University of Mysore is a university located in Mysuru, Karnataka, India. This page highlights its key ranking metrics, including Student Enrollment, Establishment Year, and Campus Area, to help users compare it with other universities in India.

University of Mysore in India

Page overview

Country
India
State
Karnataka
City
Mysuru
Category
education
Type
University

Ranking highlights

See how this university performs across different ranking categories in India.

#10

Oldest University in India

Sorted by Establishment Year

Value: 1,916 year

Key metrics

MetricValueDescription
Student Enrollment7,123Total number of students enrolled at the university.
Establishment Year1,916 yearYear when the university was officially established or founded.
Campus Area2.99 km²Total land area covered by the university campus.
International Student Count113Total number of international students enrolled at the university.
Country Representation Count63Total number of countries represented among students or faculty.

Metric values are based on the verified sources listed below.

Location

University of Mysore is located in Mysuru, Karnataka, India. The location details shown here are based on the currently available city, state, and country information for this university.

City
Mysuru
State
Karnataka
Country
India
Get Direction

Related Universities in India

Explore other universities in India and compare them with University of Mysore.

View all Universities in India

Explore this ranking

How this university is compared

This university is compared with other universities in India using the ranking metrics available on this page. These metrics help show how University of Mysore performs across different comparison categories, such as Student Enrollment, Establishment Year, and Campus Area.

Ranking positions are calculated from structured data instead of being manually assigned. As more verified information is added, corrected, or expanded, the rankings and metric values may be updated over time.

For this page, the comparison focuses on measurable data rather than user reviews or star ratings.

Sources

University of Mysore details on this page are based on verified public sources and structured LocoDeck ranking data.

Frequently asked questions

Where is University of Mysore located?

University of Mysore is located in Mysuru, Karnataka, India.

What is University of Mysore known for on LocoDeck?

University of Mysore is listed as a university in India. This page highlights key metrics such as Student Enrollment, Establishment Year, and Campus Area to help compare it with other universities.

How is University of Mysore compared with other universities?

University of Mysore is compared using the ranking metrics available for universities in India. The comparison focuses on structured data and metric values rather than user reviews or star ratings.