University of Queensland

University in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

University of Queensland is a university located in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. This page highlights its key ranking metrics, including Student Enrollment, Establishment Year, and Campus Area, to help users compare it with other universities in Australia.

University of Queensland in Australia

Page overview

Country
Australia
State
Queensland
City
Brisbane
Category
education
Type
University

Ranking highlights

See how this university performs across different ranking categories in Australia.

#9

Largest University in Australia

Sorted by Student Enrollment

Value: 60,173

#5

Oldest University in Australia

Sorted by Establishment Year

Value: 1,909 year

#2

Largest Campus University in Australia

Sorted by Campus Area

Value: 11.82 km²

#5

Most Research-Intensive University in Australia

Sorted by Annual Research Output Count

Value: 9,000

#18

Largest Campus University in the World

Sorted by Campus Area

Value: 11.82 km²

#15

Most Research-Intensive University in the World

Sorted by Annual Research Output Count

Value: 9,000

Key metrics

MetricValueDescription
Student Enrollment60,173Total number of students enrolled at the university.
Establishment Year1,909 yearYear when the university was officially established or founded.
Campus Area11.82 km²Total land area covered by the university campus.
Annual Research Output Count9,000Total number of research publications, papers, or scholarly outputs produced by the university per year.
International Student Count23,890Total number of international students enrolled at the university.
Country Representation Count141Total number of countries represented among students or faculty.

Metric values are based on the verified sources listed below.

Location

University of Queensland is located in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. The location details shown here are based on the currently available city, state, and country information for this university.

City
Brisbane
State
Queensland
Country
Australia
Get Direction

Related Universities in Australia

Explore other universities in Australia and compare them with University of Queensland.

View all Universities in Australia

Explore this ranking

How this university is compared

This university is compared with other universities in Australia using the ranking metrics available on this page. These metrics help show how University of Queensland performs across different comparison categories, such as Student Enrollment, Establishment Year, and Campus Area.

Ranking positions are calculated from structured data instead of being manually assigned. As more verified information is added, corrected, or expanded, the rankings and metric values may be updated over time.

For this page, the comparison focuses on measurable data rather than user reviews or star ratings.

Sources

University of Queensland details on this page are based on verified public sources and structured LocoDeck ranking data.

Frequently asked questions

Where is University of Queensland located?

University of Queensland is located in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.

What is University of Queensland known for on LocoDeck?

University of Queensland is listed as a university in Australia. This page highlights key metrics such as Student Enrollment, Establishment Year, and Campus Area to help compare it with other universities.

How is University of Queensland compared with other universities?

University of Queensland is compared using the ranking metrics available for universities in Australia. The comparison focuses on structured data and metric values rather than user reviews or star ratings.